Friday, April 4, 2014

Military Reenlistment



KC reenlisted into the Army for another six years last Friday. I'm very proud of my husband and I support him 100%. Here's to another six years of being a military wife and getting to swoon over my husband in his ACU's; because lets admit it he looks fiiiiiiiine in his army uniform! 

Funnies on a Friday

It's Friiiiday! Thank the Lord because this week has been hellish long.
I'm quite excited for this weekend, it's suppose to be rainy, nasty and we ain't got no plans. Holla!
A weekend inside just me and Wyatt? (KC's got drill.) I ain't even complaining.
I plan to sleep in as long as Wyatt allows me to, make big ole super bad for you pancakes with chocolate chips in them, and lots of cuddle time with my baby and pups. We haven't had a lazy weekend in too long.

Also, in honor of Friday here are a couple scenes from some funny movies that should just brighten your day! Especially if it's as rainy, nasty outside where you are as it is here.

Enjoy & hope you have a fantastic weekend!



Thursday, April 3, 2014

Long Time No Talk


Welllll hello there! If you didn't notice I took a bit of a blogging hiatus and I'm not even going to apologize for it because it's been so nice not having to worry about scheduling, writing and thinking about posts. But, I'm not going to lie, I've missed it, so I'm baccccck, bitches! -A  ......oh wait, this isn't Pretty Little Liars, and I'm not A. Must be Tuesday PLL withdraws, my bad. ;)


I figured since I've been gone for a while and haven't been a constant blogger for you know this entire year that there are probably/maybe/possibly? people out there that I haven't really gotten to know. So, here is a little listy list of who I am and some things you probably didn't know about me. If there are new faces out there I'd love for you to comment below and leave your blog name and website so I can go "meet" you!


I'm shy until I get to know you. I'm learning to accept not getting along with everyone. Some people just don't mesh well together. If you're a tad bit goofy and can laugh at your imperfections, we will probably get along just fine.

I'm goofy. The majority of my snapchats and pictures of KC, Wyatt and I, I'm more than likely making a funny face. It's just what we do, it's kind of hard for us to take an actual good picture together, we're all so silly.

I believe positive thinking and energy is the way to go. Eliminating the negative will in turn make you a happier person. 

I will bellow out in song if something I love comes on the radio. Thrift shop makes me stop, dance and sing no matter where I am. 

I know how great compliments make me feel so I love to give them others. I think people, ladies more so than men compare themselves to others and it makes us jealous and catty. If you are simply happy for others, you would probably feel better about yourself too.

Strangely, I am fantastic at handling our income and bills. If it was left in KC's hands, we wouldn't have a roof over our heads; poor guy can't handle finances. HE is the spend-aholic in this marriage. Shouldn't it be the opposite way? 

I'm that person in the car in front of you that keeps turning around to talk, sing, and joke with her kid. Yeah, I'm that annoying person. I don't even mind if you hate it.

I'm obsessed with giraffes. Like, legit. I've also been swooning over this little darling for months.

I'm late to everything. I wish I wasn't but I can't help it, I run on Becca time.

It's kind of pathetic how much coffee I drink throughout the day.

Speaking of drinking, I'm obsessed with Dr. Pepper. Want me to love you forever? Surprise me with a Dr. Pepper. KC makes my heart go pitter-patter when he comes home with one. Y'all it's the little things in life.

I believe whole-hardheartedly that every single thing that happens, happens for a reason. I also believe that God has a bigger picture planned for you and I than we could ever imagine.

I'm a total book worm. I read like it's my job, which it isn't but wouldn't it be awesome if it was? Anyways, I've read 34 books already in 2014. Maybe I should get a life? Nah. Are you on goodreads? If so, add me so I can see what all you're reading! 

Thursday, March 13, 2014

Blondes Have More Fun

If you don't follow me on Instagram, you probably don't know that I got my hair did!
For the first time ever professionally and for the first time in three & a half years.
Obviously from the before picture, it was past time to do something with my 'mop'.
I haven't even colored my hair since before I got pregnant with Wyatt.
I've been wanting to do something different for a while now and I couldn't be happier that I finally did!
I feel fresh and new. More happy. Is that even possible? 
To feel better about yourself just by getting your hair done? Because I feel good.
All I need now is some sunshine and I'm ready for Spring+Summertime!
I'm very pleased with my new-do but woah is it different to wake up and look in the mirror to a blonde!
Just call me Medusa in the mornin'.


And, let it be known that blondes have more fun! : )

Friday, March 7, 2014

Lately

Okay, so it's a little weird to do a weekend update on a Friday but sometimes life happens and all of a sudden it's Friday and you still haven't posted anything on the blog. It happens. 

This past weekend was splendid, I can only hope that this coming weekend is just as good. It was relaxing, productive and fun. 

Saturday evening my MIL, SIL and I went to dinner and to see Son of God. Y'all. The movie was spectacular. It was amazing, I cried many tears. I'm beyond excited with all of the Christian based movies coming out soon! We've decided to make a thing out of it and rejoice in the word of God. (I'm looking forward to seeing Noah, God's Not Dead, and Heaven is For Real.) Afterwards when I came home KC and Wyatt were already asleep so I took the time to have a little 'me time' to just read and snuggle the dogs. It doesn't get much better than that. 


Sunday we got snow. Again. It was nasty outside so it was a day in cuddled on the couch watching movies and some more reading. I cannot tell you enough how much I love lazy weekends. Even better when they're spent with KC and Wyatt watching movies and just being together. I am a blessed lady to have such an awesome family. 

I'm blessed, very blessed. 

Sometimes you just need breakfast for dinner after a long day at work. I tried wifessionals recipe for biscuits and gravy, it was delicious! I had never made gravy before and I was please with how easy it was to make, even more happy with how yummy it turned out!


Last but not least, it's MARCH which means I made it the entire month of February without having soda! I drank water and coffee for the entire month of February, no Dr Pepper at all. I didn't think I would be able to do it. I had many temptations throughout the month but I did it without a single sip of pop! Yay! Go me! :) and now I will enjoy my Dr Pepper at 3:30 to wake me up in the middle of the day. 


Did y'all watch the Oscars? Probably. 
But if you didn't and you still haven't seen any of the clips then you HAVE to watch this. 
Ellen is my role model. I just love her!

Popular Posts